History

Roll of Honour 2011

Academy 1

  • 30/01 - The Cult
  • 01/02 - Band Of Horses
  • 02/02 - Angels & Airwaves
  • 04/02 - NME Awards Tour 2011
  • 05/02 - Shockwaves NME Awards Tour 2011
  • 06/02 - Wonderbrawl Roller Derby
  • 08/02 - Hurts
  • 11/02 - Murderdolls
  • 12/02 - DJ Marky Nero
  • 13/02 - Feeder
  • 15/02 - Kerrang Relentless Tour
  • 18/02 - White Lies
  • 22/02 - Lifehouse
  • 23/02 - Reel Big Fish
  • 25/02 - KT Tunstall
  • 26/02 - Mogwai
  • 27/02 - All Time Low
  • 28/02 - Janelle Monae
  • 03/03 - The Streets
  • 04/03 - The Wombats
  • 10/03 - The Decemberists
  • 11/03 - Example
  • 12/03 - Example
  • 18/03 - Levellers
  • 19/03 - Chase & Status
  • 23/03 - The Maine
  • 25/03 - SWR – Shaun Ryder
  • 26/03 - The Stranglers
  • 27/03 - Cee Lo Green
  • 01/04 - Gary Numan
  • 02/04 - Children Of Bodom
  • 04/04 - Jessie J
  • 05/04 - Kyuss Lives!
  • 08/04 - Big Audio Dynamite
  • 09/04 - Big Country
  • 17/04 - Adele
  • 03/05 - Glasvegas
  • 04/05 - Katy B
  • 16/05 - Panic! At the Disco
  • 17/05 - Explosions In The Sky
  • 18/05 - Peter Doherty
  • 21/05 - Queens Of The Stone Age
  • 22/05 - Wiz Khalifa
  • 30/05 - Dot to Dot Festival 2011
  • 13/06 - Lifehouse
  • 15/06 - Wu-Tang Clan
  • 16/06 - 3 Doors Down
  • 19/06 - A Midsummer Night’s Scream
  • 04/07 - Death Cab For Cutie
  • 07/07 - John Butler Trio
  • 08/07 - Big Time Rush
  • 11/07 - The Black Crowes
  • 12/07 - Primus
  • 25/07 - Brian Setzer Rockabilly Riot
  • 26/07 - Black Country Communion
  • 24/08 - Taking Back Sunday
  • 06/09 - Beirut
  • 08/09 - Owl City
  • 09/09 - Robyn
  • 01/10 - The Kooks
  • 06/10 - Death From Above 1979
  • 07/10 - Noah And The Whale
  • 10/10 - Kids In Glass Houses
  • 11/10 - Black Veil Brides
  • 17/10 - City And Colour
  • 25/10 - Wilco
  • 28/10 - Funeral For A Friend
  • 29/10 - The Cat Empire
  • 04/11 - Magazine
  • 05/11 - The Blackout
  • 09/11 - Within Temptation
  • 11/11 - Opeth
  • 13/11 - The Darkness
  • 15/11 - The Eastpak Antidote Tour 2011
  • 17/11 - The Vaccines
  • 18/11 - Carter The Unstoppable Sex Machine
  • 19/11 - The Damned – 35th Anniversary Tour
  • 20/11 - J Cole
  • 25/11 - The Vaccines
  • 26/11 - Complete Stone Roses
  • 01/12 - Plastikman Live 1.5
  • 02/12 - Professor Green
  • 03/12 - Defenders Of The Faith III
  • 05/12 - Trailer Park Boys
  • 10/12 - Shed Seven
  • 12/12 - Marillion
  • 31/12 - New Years Eve with Darren Hayes

Academy 2 Academy 3 Club Academy

  • 12/01 - J Cole
  • 15/01 - The Something Story
  • 15/01 - Real Reason
  • 19/01 - Crowbar
  • 19/01 - The Burns Unit
  • 21/01 - Manchester Academy Metal Festival
  • 22/01 - Second Shepherds
  • 22/01 - The Madding Crowd
  • 27/01 - Funeral Party
  • 27/01 - Attack Attack!
  • 28/01 - Goldblade
  • 28/01 - Darkest Hour
  • 31/01 - Little Comets
  • 02/02 - Periphery
  • 04/02 - CW Stoneking
  • 04/02 - Joy Formidable
  • 05/02 - Krysis
  • 09/02 - Evile
  • 11/02 - We The Kings
  • 12/02 - Zap Zap Zap
  • 15/02 - Anathema
  • 16/02 - Grinspoon
  • 17/02 - Duke Garwood
  • 17/02 - Frankie and the Heartstrings
  • 18/02 - Fox Force Five
  • 18/02 - Reign of Sirus
  • 19/02 - The GO! Team
  • 19/02 - The Rubys
  • 19/02 - Roll Deep
  • 20/02 - Cold War Kids
  • 21/02 - Metal Hammer Razor Tour
  • 24/02 - Darwin Deez
  • 24/02 - Devlin
  • 25/02 - Europe
  • 25/02 - Efterklang
  • 26/02 - Jaguar Skills
  • 28/02 - Octane OK
  • 01/03 - The Trailer Park Boys
  • 01/03 - Vessels
  • 02/03 - Surfer Blood
  • 02/03 - FU Manchu
  • 03/03 - Peter Frampton
  • 04/03 - Skin The Pig
  • 05/03 - Terrorvision
  • 05/03 - The Portlands & The Lottery Winners
  • 05/03 - Cut Copy
  • 06/03 - Devlin Townsend Project
  • 07/03 - Blancmange
  • 08/03 - The Naked And Famous
  • 10/03 - Bruno Mars
  • 10/03 - Reigning Magpie
  • 11/03 - The Rainband
  • 11/03 - The Day Will Come
  • 12/03 - Billy Bragg
  • 12/03 - Caitlin Rose
  • 12/03 - Decades
  • 15/03 - Iron And Wine
  • 18/03 - Does It Offend You, Yeah?
  • 18/03 - Steve Lukather & Band
  • 19/03 - Silverstein
  • 19/03 - Alternative Route
  • 20/03 - Dyinise
  • 22/03 - Sonata Arctica
  • 24/03 - Funeral For A Friend
  • 24/03 - Ben Montague
  • 24/03 - Dark Decadence Tour
  • 25/03 - Middle Finger Salute
  • 25/03 - Freedom Of The City
  • 26/03 - Patrick Wolf
  • 26/03 - Van Der Graaf Generator
  • 26/03 - The Levi Roots Experience
  • 27/03 - Killshot
  • 28/03 - Emma’s Imagination
  • 29/03 - New York Dolls
  • 31/03 - Killing Joke
  • 31/03 - Peter Bjorn and John
  • 01/04 - Stiff Little Fingers
  • 01/04 - Matthew Whitaker
  • 01/04 - Save The Mastersound
  • 02/04 - The King Blues
  • 02/04 - The Smiths Ltd
  • 02/04 - The Men They Couldn’t Hang
  • 03/04 - The Hoisin Ducks
  • 05/04 - The Airborne Toxic Event
  • 06/04 - Carl Barat
  • 06/04 - The Kinetic
  • 07/04 - Blackfield
  • 07/04 - Shield Your Eyes
  • 08/04 - The Blackout
  • 08/04 - Hugh Cornwell
  • 08/04 - Wiley
  • 09/04 - King’s X
  • 09/04 - Bowling For Soup
  • 10/04 - Whitechapel
  • 11/04 - The View
  • 11/04 - Mike Fantastic
  • 13/04 - Architecture In Helsinki
  • 13/04 - Saxon
  • 14/04 - Michael Monroa
  • 15/04 - Underoath
  • 15/04 - The Undertones
  • 15/04 - The EHP
  • 16/04 - Trail Of Dead / Rival Schools
  • 16/04 - The Doors Alive
  • 16/04 - Rawcuss
  • 17/04 - Battle Of The Bands Returns
  • 17/04 - Jim Jones Revue
  • 18/04 - Flobots
  • 19/04 - Comeback Kid
  • 20/04 - Thursday
  • 20/04 - Tim Booth
  • 21/04 - Manchester Academy Metal Festival
  • 26/04 - Spires
  • 27/04 - Aloe Blacc
  • 28/04 - Magnum
  • 28/04 - This Devastated Fan
  • 28/04 - Triple Threat
  • 29/04 - We Are The Ocean
  • 29/04 - Delain
  • 29/04 - The Icicle Works
  • 30/04 - Gideon Conn
  • 30/04 - STB
  • 01/05 - Simon McBride
  • 01/05 - Laura Cantrell
  • 01/05 - Kid British
  • 03/05 - Deerhoof
  • 05/05 - Twin Atlantic
  • 05/05 - Emmure
  • 06/05 - Santiago Street Machine
  • 06/05 - Paper Plane
  • 07/05 - P Money
  • 07/05 - Emerge NME Radar Tour
  • 07/05 - Them Beatles
  • 08/05 - The Northern Lights
  • 09/05 - Gentleman’s Dub Club
  • 10/05 - Everything Everything
  • 10/05 - The Showcase
  • 11/05 - The Sword
  • 11/05 - Black Star
  • 12/05 - Junkgods
  • 13/05 - Taking Back Sunday
  • 13/05 - Mostly Autumn
  • 13/05 - The Antlers
  • 14/05 - The Clone Roses
  • 14/05 - It Bites
  • 14/05 - One And A Zero
  • 15/05 - Boyce Avenue
  • 16/05 - Devlin
  • 16/05 - Pete Yorn
  • 17/05 - Miles Kane
  • 18/05 - Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti
  • 18/05 - The Hoosiers
  • 19/05 - My Dying Bride
  • 19/05 - Low
  • 20/05 - Beatsteaks
  • 20/05 - Earthtone9
  • 21/05 - Nick Harper
  • 21/05 - Livewire AC/DC
  • 22/05 - Set Your Goals
  • 22/05 - Bedouin Soundclash
  • 23/05 - The Duke Spirit
  • 23/05 - Versaemerge
  • 24/05 - Brother
  • 25/05 - Mayday Parade
  • 26/05 - The Pyratz
  • 27/05 - The Alarm – 30th Anniversary Tour
  • 27/05 - The Mountain Goats
  • 27/05 - Ourzone Tour 2011
  • 28/05 - Joanne Shaw Taylor
  • 28/05 - Plastic Cup Politics
  • 29/05 - Jamie Woon
  • 29/05 - The Watershed
  • 31/05 - 3OH!3
  • 01/06 - Funeral Party
  • 02/06 - Jace Everett
  • 03/06 - System Fault
  • 03/06 - House of 3 Hands
  • 04/06 - Limehouse Lizzy
  • 04/06 - Impaled Existence
  • 05/06 - Adam Ant
  • 06/06 - Futures
  • 10/06 - Jonathan Coulton
  • 11/06 - Middle Finger Salute
  • 14/06 - Gomez
  • 16/06 - The Horrors
  • 16/06 - Dio’s Disciples
  • 17/06 - Always Awake
  • 18/06 - No Just War
  • 21/06 - Framing Hanley
  • 22/06 - Anvil
  • 24/06 - Occam’s Razor
  • 24/06 - Believe In Years
  • 25/06 - Madison State
  • 25/06 - Let Loose
  • 27/06 - TV On The Radio
  • 27/06 - Suicide Silence
  • 30/06 - Combichrist
  • 01/07 - Fidel
  • 01/07 - Eternal Quarter
  • 02/07 - Control Is Dead
  • 02/07 - Charlie Simpson
  • 03/07 - Alexis Jordan
  • 04/07 - School Of Rock And Pop
  • 06/07 - Vintage Trouble
  • 08/07 - Bob Dean
  • 09/07 - Black Lights
  • 09/07 - Hayseed Dixie
  • 12/07 - OFWGKTA
  • 13/07 - Ice Cube
  • 14/07 - Bright Eyes
  • 15/07 - Requiem
  • 16/07 - Let’s Go Eskimo
  • 19/07 - Electrelane
  • 22/07 - The Royals
  • 22/07 - 3Flow
  • 23/07 - Pop Will Eat Itself
  • 23/07 - That Sunday Feeling
  • 26/07 - Caitlin Rose
  • 27/07 - Raul Malo with Full Band
  • 29/07 - Kill To Gain
  • 30/07 - Modulate
  • 04/08 - The Jayhawks
  • 06/08 - The Lottery Winners
  • 06/08 - High Castles
  • 12/08 - Drama
  • 12/08 - The Pirate Band
  • 16/08 - Bury Your Dead
  • 19/08 - The Threat
  • 23/08 - Sebadoh
  • 24/08 - Milo Vito
  • 30/08 - CSS
  • 02/09 - Publicity Stunt
  • 02/09 - Mac Miller
  • 03/09 - Band_C
  • 03/09 - Bet It All In Vegas
  • 05/09 - Blonde Redhead
  • 06/09 - The Black Angels
  • 07/09 - The Rapture
  • 09/09 - No Just War
  • 10/09 - The Bluetones
  • 10/09 - Believe In Years
  • 10/09 - The Naked Scientists
  • 11/09 - Tesseract
  • 11/09 - Ugly Harmonies
  • 14/09 - Young Guns
  • 15/09 - Richmond Fontaine
  • 16/09 - Attack! Attack!
  • 17/09 - Mr Big
  • 18/09 - Red Light Fever
  • 20/09 - Howling Bells
  • 21/09 - Dress Down Kids
  • 22/09 - The Wonder Years
  • 23/09 - Green Plastic Revival
  • 25/09 - Wolfcatcher
  • 25/09 - Viva Brother
  • 26/09 - Metronomy
  • 26/09 - Big Talk
  • 27/09 - The Subways
  • 28/09 - The Revival Tour
  • 28/09 - A Skylit Drive
  • 29/09 - Henrik Freischlader
  • 29/09 - Dreadzone
  • 30/09 - The Indecent + Stella Marconi
  • 30/09 - Sinnergod
  • 01/10 - Wilko Johnson
  • 01/10 - Sylosis
  • 02/10 - Y&T
  • 02/10 - Butterfly House
  • 03/10 - Cage The Elephant
  • 04/10 - Nerina Pallot
  • 05/10 - Manchester Orchestra
  • 06/10 - Fenech Soler
  • 07/10 - Forever The Sickest Kids
  • 07/10 - Chantel McGregor
  • 07/10 - Faith in Fools
  • 08/10 - Staind
  • 08/10 - Brooke Fraser
  • 08/10 - NME Emerge Radar Tour
  • 09/10 - The Pierces
  • 09/10 - Deceiver
  • 10/10 - Joshua Radin
  • 11/10 - Skepta
  • 11/10 - Brett Anderson
  • 12/10 - The Feeling
  • 12/10 - While She Sleeps
  • 13/10 - Pop Will Eat Itself
  • 13/10 - Mohawk Radio
  • 14/10 - Connie Lush And Blues Shouter
  • 15/10 - The Joy Formidable
  • 15/10 - Noasis
  • 15/10 - Wolfcrusher
  • 17/10 - Ed Sheeran
  • 18/10 - Bless The Fall
  • 18/10 - Little Comets
  • 19/10 - Wretch 32
  • 20/10 - Leaves’ Eyes
  • 21/10 - The Jamm
  • 21/10 - John Foxx + The Maths
  • 22/10 - Jackie Leven
  • 22/10 - Evile
  • 23/10 - Eternal Quarter
  • 24/10 - The Answer – The Revival Tour
  • 24/10 - Yann Tiersen
  • 25/10 - Symphony X
  • 26/10 - The Union
  • 26/10 - Cut Copy
  • 27/10 - Bowling For Soup
  • 27/10 - Mona
  • 27/10 - Glasvegas
  • 28/10 - Volbeat
  • 28/10 - Mike Peters
  • 28/10 - Ash Before Oak
  • 29/10 - Are You Experienced?
  • 29/10 - Nervana
  • 30/10 - One Night Only
  • 30/10 - Toyah
  • 31/10 - Lykki Li
  • 31/10 - Roachford
  • 31/10 - Maverick Sabre
  • 01/11 - The Rifles
  • 01/11 - Digitalism
  • 02/11 - The Travelling Band
  • 03/11 - Steve Earle & The Dukes
  • 03/11 - LMFAO
  • 04/11 - The King Blues
  • 04/11 - Betraeus
  • 04/11 - Stevie Jackson
  • 05/11 - Flogging Molly
  • 05/11 - The Delinquents
  • 06/11 - My Morning Jacket
  • 06/11 - Throwing Muses
  • 06/11 - Rival Sons
  • 09/11 - Givers
  • 10/11 - The Pigeon Detectives
  • 10/11 - Blackfoot
  • 10/11 - Tinchy Stryder
  • 11/11 - The Parlotones
  • 11/11 - Fountains of Wayne
  • 12/11 - Lacuna Coil
  • 12/11 - The Smiths Ltd
  • 12/11 - Boomin
  • 13/11 - De’Nova
  • 15/11 - Bellowhead
  • 15/11 - Yuck
  • 15/11 - Vintage Trouble
  • 16/11 - Madina Lake
  • 16/11 - Wire
  • 16/11 - KMFDM
  • 17/11 - Turisas
  • 17/11 - White Noise Box
  • 17/11 - The Naked And Famous
  • 18/11 - Axis Of Awesome
  • 18/11 - Epiphany
  • 19/11 - CW Stoneking
  • 22/11 - The Rubberbandits
  • 23/11 - Foster The People
  • 24/11 - Hanson
  • 24/11 - Zola Jesus
  • 25/11 - An Evening With Dimmu Borgir
  • 25/11 - Whipcord
  • 26/11 - Ezio
  • 26/11 - Carl Palmer Band
  • 27/11 - Badman
  • 27/11 - Textures + The Ocean
  • 27/11 - The Gentrymen
  • 28/11 - Reckless Love
  • 28/11 - DJ Fresh
  • 30/11 - Yellowcard
  • 30/11 - Saves The Day
  • 01/12 - Skies Turn Black
  • 01/12 - Electric Six
  • 02/12 - The Portlands
  • 02/12 - The Ordinary Boys
  • 03/12 - The Doors Alive
  • 03/12 - The Lancashire Hotpots
  • 04/12 - The Swellers
  • 04/12 - Twin Atlantic
  • 05/12 - Zebrahead
  • 06/12 - Pajama Men
  • 06/12 - The Rock Sound Riot Tour
  • 07/12 - The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus & Hawthorne Heights
  • 08/12 - Dead By April / Marrionette
  • 09/12 - Shed Seven
  • 09/12 - Hawkwind
  • 09/12 - Biederbeck
  • 09/12 - Death In Vegas
  • 10/12 - Joy Diversion
  • 10/12 - Black Lights
  • 11/12 - Dappy
  • 11/12 - Amplifier
  • 12/12 - 100 Monkeys
  • 13/12 - Title Fight
  • 15/12 - Architects
  • 15/12 - Saint Jude
  • 17/12 - Madison State
  • 17/12 - Marion

Standard | Mobile

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website - change your settings

To keep up to date on all the latest events & news, sign up for our newsletter.