History

Roll of Honour 2006

Academy 1

  • 19/01 - Starting Line vs. MXPX
  • 21/01 - Kerrang Tour feat: Bullet for My Valentine + Hawthrone Heights + Still Remains + Aiden
  • 27/01 - Fall Out Boy
  • 28/01 - Goodgreef
  • 01/02 - Bauhaus
  • 02/02 - Coheed & Cambria + Thrice
  • 03/02 - Thunder
  • 04/02 - NME Awards feat: Maximo Park + The Arctic Monkeys 
  • 05/02 - + We Are Scientists + Mystery Jets
  • 06/02 - The Rakes
  • 10/02 - Simple Minds
  • 11/02 - All American Rejects
  • 17/02 - Simple Plan
  • 18/02 - The Go! Team
  • 22/02 - Beth Orton
  • 23/02 - Goldie Lookin Chain
  • 25/02 - Nine Black Alps
  • 26/02 - Babyshambles
  • 27/02 - Editors
  • 02/03 - Damien Marley
  • 03/03 - Death Cab for Cutie
  • 04/03 - Yellowcard
  • 12/03 - Avenged Sevenfold
  • 17/03 - Fightstar
  • 18/03 - Thin Lizzy
  • 20/03 - The Ordinary Boys
  • 24/03 - He Lives
  • 27/03 - Henry Rollins (spoken word)
  • 02/04 - Less Than Jake
  • 03/04 - 3 Doors Down
  • 07/04 - We Are Scientists
  • 12/04 - Story of the Year
  • 21/04 - Calexico + Iron and Wine
  • 22/04 - Panic! At the Disco
  • 29/04 - Gary Numan
  • 04/05 - The Sisters of Mercy
  • 06/05 - The Kooks
  • 10/05 - Sounds of the Underground feat: Chimaira + Madball + Unearth + Terror + All That Remains + Manntis
  • 11/05 - Dave Matthews
  • 12/05 - Hacienda Night
  • 17/05 - Taking Back Sunday
  • 20/05 - The Yeah Yeah Yeahs
  • 21/05 - Dinosaur Jr
  • 22/05 - Jason Mraz
  • 27/05 - The Zutons
  • 28/05 - Down
  • 29/05 - The Goo Goo Dolls
  • 02/06 - The Futureheads
  • 03/06 - Funeral For A Friend
  • 04/06 - Queensryche
  • 06/06 - Twisted Sister
  • 09/06 - Zero 7
  • 10/07 - The Deftones
  • 29/07 - Trocabrahma feat. Sev Jorge + Giles Peterson 
  • 09/09 - The Subways
  • 16/09 - Billy Talent
  • 18/09 - Atreyu + 36 Crazyfists
  • 22/09 - Motion City Soundtrack
  • 24/09 - Mogwai
  • 28/09 - Ryan Adams
  • 30/09 - Porcupine Tree
  • 01/10 - Maximo Park
  • 02/10 - The Disturbed
  • 04/10 - Jurassic 5
  • 06/10 - The Kooks
  • 07/10 - The Kooks
  • 11/10 - Fightstar
  • 12/10 - Lacuna Coil
  • 13/10 - The Stranglers
  • 14/10 - The Automatic
  • 21/10 - Lily Allen
  • 22/10 - The Guillemots
  • 23/10 - Orson
  • 27/10 - Zero 7
  • 28/10 - The Fratellis
  • 29/10 - Lordi
  • 03/11 - Eastpak Antidote Tour feat. Gogol Bordello + Danko Jones + Bedouin Soundclash + Disco Ensemble
  • 04/11 - Jet
  • 06/11 - Rancid
  • 08/11 - Stonesour
  • 09/11 - MTV2 Spanking New Music Tour feat. Wolfmother + Forward Russia + Fields + The Maccabees
  • 10/11 - Opeth
  • 15/11 - The Feeling
  • 17/11 - Hayseed Dixie
  • 18/11 - The Complete Stone Roses
  • 24/11 - Thunder
  • 25/11 - Goodgreef
  • 27/11 - Paolo Nutini
  • 29/11 - Chamillionaire
  • 01/12 - Buzzcocks
  • 02/12 - The Levellers
  • 06/12 - New Found Glory
  • 07/12 - Gary Numan
  • 08/12 - Dragonforce
  • 09/12 - DJ Shadow
  • 10/12 - DJ Shadow
  • 12/12 - Babyshambles
  • 16/12 - James Morrison
  • 17/12 - Cradle Of Filth

Academy 2 Academy 3 Club Academy

  • 13/01 - Test Icicles
  • 14/01 - Academy Unsigned 63
  • 16/01 - Academy Unsigned 64
  • 17/01 - Academy Unsigned 65
  • 18/01 - Nizlopi
  • 18/01 - Academy Unsigned 66
  • 19/01 - The Academy IS
  • 19/01 - Secret Machines
  • 20/01 - Dierks Bentley
  • 21/01 - Bedouin Soundclash
  • 21/01 - Corrosion of Conformity
  • 22/01 - Bleeding Through
  • 23/01 - Vman Events 12: Blind iO + The Loose Shoes
  • 24/01 - John Cale & Band
  • 25/01 - Taking Back Sunday
  • 25/01 - Academy Unsigned 67
  • 26/01 - Regina Spektor
  • 27/01 - Dragonforce
  • 27/01 - Kubb
  • 29/01 - Robyn Hitchcock
  • 30/01 - Academy Unsigned 68
  • 31/01 - Soulfly
  • 31/01 - Academy Unsigned 69
  • 01/02 - The Kooks
  • 02/02 - Jose Gonzalez
  • 02/02 - No Tokyo
  • 03/02 - Soil
  • 03/02 - Vman Events 12a
  • 04/02 - Academy Unsigned 70
  • 05/02 - Jackie Leven
  • 06/02 - El Presidente
  • 07/02 - Clap Your Hands Say Yeah
  • 07/02 - Academy Unsigned 71
  • 08/02 - Gene Loves Jezebel
  • 08/02 - Club NME: Pistolas + Black Basque
  • 09/02 - 52 Teenagers
  • 10/02 - Haven
  • 10/02 - Mew
  • 11/02 - Jenny Lewis
  • 12/02 - Vman Events 13: Saving Grace
  • 13/02 - KarmaKops
  • 13/02 - Vman Events 14: The Genes
  • 14/02 - Broken Social Scene
  • 14/02 - Academy Unsigned 71a
  • 15/02 - Academy Unsigned 72
  • 15/02 - Club NME: The Whip
  • 16/02 - Academy Unsigned 73
  • 17/02 - Academy Unsigned 74
  • 17/02 - The Cribs
  • 18/02 - Courtney Pine
  • 19/02 - Orson
  • 20/02 - Academy Unsigned 75
  • 21/02 - The Paddingtons
  • 21/02 - Ill Nino
  • 22/02 - Club NME:
  • 22/02 - Coldcut
  • 22/02 - Academy Unsigned 76
  • 23/02 - Nickel Creek
  • 23/02 - The Deadbeats
  • 24/02 - Julian Cope
  • 24/02 - Lou Rhodes
  • 25/02 - Caliban
  • 26/02 - Catherdral/Electric Wizard
  • 27/02 - Delays
  • 28/02 - Clawfinger
  • 01/03 - Misty‚s Big Adventure
  • 01/03 - Club NME:
  • 02/03 - Cave In
  • 03/03 - Bloc Party
  • 04/03 - Staind
  • 04/03 - 65 Days of Static
  • 05/03 - Jason Mraz
  • 05/03 - Buddy Miller
  • 06/03 - Gemma Hayes
  • 07/03 - Academy Unsigned 77
  • 08/03 - Club NME: 
  • 08/03 - The Wonderstuff
  • 08/03 - Academy Unsigned 78
  • 09/03 - The Like
  • 10/03 - Martin Luther
  • 11/03 - The Other Smiths
  • 11/03 - Gogol Bordello
  • 12/03 - Dirty Prettty Things
  • 12/03 - Academy Unsigned 79
  • 13/03 - Boysetsfire
  • 14/03 - Crowbar/Will Haven
  • 15/03 - Club NME: Larrikin Love + The Fremen
  • 15/03 - Rodrigo y Gabriella
  • 15/03 - The Dead 60s
  • 16/03 - Against Me
  • 17/03 - The Family Mahone/Sultans of Ping
  • 17/03 - Academy Unsigned 80
  • 18/03 - Buzzcocks
  • 18/03 - J-Live
  • 19/03 - The Bluetones
  • 19/03 - Blind iO
  • 20/03 - The Open
  • 21/03 - Skin
  • 22/03 - Pitchshifter
  • 22/03 - Academy Unsigned 81
  • 22/03 - Club NME: Howling Bells
  • 23/03 - In Flames
  • 23/03 - Academy Unsigned 82
  • 24/03 - Motorheadache
  • 24/03 - The Kooks
  • 25/03 - Roachford
  • 25/03 - Stiff Little Fingers
  • 26/03 - Imogen Heap
  • 26/03 - Venom
  • 27/03 - Academy Unsigned 83
  • 28/03 - Corinne Bailey Rae
  • 28/03 - Academy Unsigned 84
  • 29/03 - Discharge
  • 30/03 - Oceansize
  • 31/03 - Bell X1
  • 01/04 - Drive by Truckers
  • 01/04 - Academy Unsigned 85
  • 02/04 - The Wholigans
  • 02/04 - Secret Machines
  • 03/04 - Hundred Reasons
  • 03/04 - Pretty Girls Make Graves
  • 04/04 - Xavier Rudd
  • 05/04 - The Roches
  • 05/04 - Mendeed
  • 06/04 - 4ft Fingers
  • 07/04 - Embrace
  • 08/04 - The Concretes
  • 08/04 - The Crimea
  • 09/04 - Fear Factory
  • 09/04 - David R Black
  • 09/04 - Vman Events 15: The Other Side of Sound
  • 10/04 - Kulashaker
  • 11/04 - Academy Unsigned 86
  • 12/04 - Blue Aeroplanes
  • 12/04 - Macabees
  • 13/04 - Reverend Horton Heat
  • 18/04 - Academy Unsigned 87
  • 19/04 - Club NME: Howling Bells
  • 19/04 - Kubb
  • 19/04 - Academy unsigned 88
  • 20/04 - Test Icicles
  • 20/04 - Academy unsigned 89
  • 21/04 - Danko Jones
  • 22/04 - Chicane
  • 23/04 - Fingathing
  • 23/04 - The Brakes
  • 24/04 - Bouncing Souls
  • 24/04 - Feeder
  • 25/04 - Teddy Thompson
  • 25/04 - Delays
  • 26/04 - Saxon
  • 26/04 - The Datsuns
  • 27/04 - Gian Introduces: Drive By + Paramore + Classic Case
  • 28/04 - Robin Trower
  • 28/04 - Low
  • 29/04 - Think Floyd
  • 29/04 - Ezio + Boo Hewerdine
  • 30/04 - The Boy Least Likely To
  • 02/05 - Rick Witter and the Dukes
  • 02/05 - Mystery Jets
  • 03/05 - The Walkmen
  • 04/05 - Goldfinger
  • 04/05 - Academy Unsigned 90
  • 05/05 - Jeepster
  • 05/05 - Warren Suicide
  • 05/05 - Killing Joke
  • 06/05 - Dresden Dolls
  • 06/05 - The Upper Room
  • 07/05 - Vman Events 16: The Benz
  • 07/05 - Academy Unsigned 91
  • 08/05 - Scarling. + Amusement Parks on Fire
  • 09/05 - Anti-Flag
  • 09/05 - Young Offenders Institute
  • 10/05 - Academy Unsigned 92
  • 10/05 - Josh Ritter
  • 11/05 - Polytechnic
  • 12/05 - The Deadbeats
  • 12/05 - NME New Music Tour feat. Boy Kill Boy + Forward Russia + The Automatic + The Long Blondes
  • 13/05 - The Durutti Column
  • 14/05 - Morning Runner
  • 15/05 - Dungen
  • 16/05 - Everytime I Die
  • 16/05 - Academy Unsigned 93
  • 17/05 - The Earlies
  • 18/05 - Hot Chip
  • 19/05 - Howie Gelb
  • 20/05 - Josh Rouse
  • 20/05 - The Whip
  • 21/05 - Matisyahu
  • 21/05 - Louie
  • 21/05 - Battle
  • 22/05 - The Divine Comedy
  • 22/05 - Academy Unsigned 94
  • 23/05 - Still Remains
  • 24/05 - Guillemots
  • 25/05 - The Longcut
  • 27/05 - Therapy
  • 27/05 - The Clone Roses vs Definitely Maybe
  • 28/05 - Thursday
  • 28/05 - Phoenix
  • 28/05 - Mountain
  • 30/05 - Orson
  • 30/05 - Radio 4
  • 31/05 - Cooper Temple Clause
  • 31/05 - Academy Unsigned 95
  • 01/06 - Fat Freddie's Drop
  • 01/06 - Gecko
  • 02/06 - Liam Frost
  • 02/06 - Academy Unsigned 96
  • 03/06 - Maxi Priest
  • 03/06 - Ian McNabb
  • 04/06 - Jim Noir
  • 05/06 - The Feeling
  • 05/06 - White Rose Movement
  • 06/06 - Ed Harcourt
  • 09/06 - Toots and the Maytalls
  • 11/06 - Live
  • 11/06 - Academy Unsigned 97
  • 12/06 - Academy Unsigned 98
  • 13/06 - Academy Unsigned 99
  • 14/06 - Pete Murray
  • 16/06 - Luciano
  • 17/06 - Academy Unsigned 100
  • 18/06 - Academy Unsigned 101
  • 19/06 - Hope Of The States
  • 21/06 - The Fratellis
  • 21/06 - Donavan Frankenreiter
  • 22/06 - The Young Knives
  • 23/06 - Aim
  • 23/06 - Adequate Seven
  • 23/06 - Bob Mould
  • 24/06 - The Alarm
  • 24/06 - Academy Unsigned 102
  • 25/06 - Missy Higgins
  • 25/06 - Academy Unsigned 103
  • 25/06 - Three Quarters
  • 27/06 - The Mad Caddies
  • 27/06 - Skindred
  • 29/06 - Virtuoso
  • 30/06 - Brian Jonestown Massacre
  • 30/06 - Collective Soul
  • 01/07 - Puressence
  • 01/07 - Academy Unsigned 104
  • 02/07 - Academy Unsigned 105
  • 02/07 - Silent Parade
  • 04/07 - Gogol Bordello
  • 04/07 - Academy Unsigned 106
  • 06/07 - Greg Dulli and the Twilight Singers
  • 07/07 - The Whiskycats
  • 07/07 - Pretty Girls Make Graves
  • 08/07 - Haven 
  • 10/07 - Foward Russia
  • 11/07 - Flogging Molly
  • 12/07 - Animal Collective
  • 13/07 - Billy Talent
  • 13/07 - Sleepy Jackson
  • 13/07 - Silver Jews
  • 14/07 - King Creosote
  • 15/07 - Academy Unsigned 106
  • 16/07 - Academy Unsigned 107
  • 16/07 - Solarside
  • 18/07 - Milburn
  • 19/07 - Plan B
  • 20/07 - Paul Keln
  • 21/07 - Futuresonic Live feat. Battles + Christian Fennesz + Toshio Iwai
  • 21/07 - Academy Unsigned 108
  • 22/07 - Blue Oyster Cult
  • 22/07 - Emergenza Final
  • 23/07 - Academy Unsigned 109
  • 24/07 - Academy Unsigned 110
  • 25/07 - Academy Unsigned 111
  • 26/07 - The Other Side Of Sound
  • 27/07 - Dear Superstar
  • 28/07 - Academy Unsigned 112
  • 13/08 - Jimmy Barnes
  • 15/08 - Bell X1
  • 16/08 - Baeur
  • 17/08 - Academy Unsigned 113
  • 20/08 - Academy Unsigned 116
  • 22/08 - Academy Unsigned 114
  • 22/08 - Eagles Of Death Metal
  • 23/08 - My Morning Jacket
  • 23/08 - The Spinto Band
  • 24/08 - Rebecca
  • 25/08 - Academy Unsigned 115
  • 31/08 - Academy Unsigned 117
  • 01/09 - For Tomorrows
  • 02/09 - Breaks Co-op
  • 05/09 - Eighteen Visions
  • 06/09 - The Crave
  • 07/09 - Say Anything
  • 08/09 - Devendra Banhart
  • 08/09 - Ozric Tentacles
  • 09/09 - Nearly Dan
  • 10/09 - Enslaved + Zyklon + 1349
  • 10/09 - Breach
  • 11/09 - Nizlopi
  • 11/09 - Rise Against
  • 12/09 - Northern Uproar
  • 13/09 - Victory Records Tour feat. Aiden + Bayside + Theaudition + The Sleeping
  • 13/09 - Anathema
  • 14/09 - Academy Unsigned 118
  • 15/09 - Academy Unsigned 119
  • 16/09 - Academy Unsigned 120
  • 16/09 - Wednesday 13
  • 17/09 - Satyricon
  • 18/09 - Stewboss
  • 19/09 - Larrikin Love
  • 20/09 - Breed 77
  • 21/09 - Liam Frost
  • 21/09 - D.I.L.E
  • 22/09 - Joe Bonamassa
  • 24/09 - Soilwork
  • 24/09 - The Walkmen
  • 25/09 - The Pipettes
  • 25/09 - 52 Teenagers
  • 26/09 - Cerys Matthews
  • 27/09 - Academy Unsigned 121
  • 28/09 - Juliette and The Licks
  • 28/09 - Matt Costa
  • 28/09 - Baeur
  • 29/09 - The Men They Couldn't Hang
  • 30/09 - The Misfits
  • 30/09 - The Jamm
  • 01/10 - Papa Roach
  • 01/10 - Zebrahead
  • 02/10 - The Black Keys
  • 02/10 - Patrick Wolf
  • 03/10 - Paolo Nutini
  • 03/10 - NME On Tour feat. Klaxons + Shitdisco + Datarock
  • 04/10 - Seether
  • 04/10 - The Long Blondes
  • 05/10 - Y&T
  • 06/10 - Mendeed
  • 07/10 - Thea Gilmore
  • 07/10 - Bugz in the Atic
  • 07/10 - Gojira + Hatesphere
  • 08/10 - Rooster
  • 09/10 - James Morrison
  • 10/10 - James Dean Bradfield
  • 10/10 - The Willard Grant Conspiracy
  • 11/10 - The Anti-Nowhere League
  • 12/10 - Peaches
  • 12/10 - The Rifles
  • 13/10 - Xavier Rudd
  • 13/10 - The Answer
  • 13/10 - Paramore
  • 14/10 - Hot Chip
  • 14/10 - Dead Men Walking feat. Mike Peters + Captain Sensible + Kirk Brandon + Slim Jim Phantom
  • 15/10 - The Rapture
  • 15/10 - Nick Harper
  • 15/10 - Heavens
  • 16/10 - The Lemonheads
  • 16/10 - Johnny Dowd + Jim White (Hellwood)
  • 16/10 - Jamie T
  • 17/10 - Sikth
  • 18/10 - Salmonella Dub
  • 18/10 - Ed Harcourt
  • 19/10 - Walter Trout Band
  • 19/10 - hed(p.e.)
  • 20/10 - Southside Johnny +the Asbury Dukes
  • 20/10 - Hugh Cornwell
  • 21/10 - The Icicle Works
  • 21/10 - InMe
  • 21/10 - Howling Bells
  • 22/10 - Howard Marks
  • 22/10 - Scott Matthews
  • 22/10 - Hardcore Superstar
  • 23/10 - The Dears
  • 23/10 - Academy Unsigned 122
  • 24/10 - Young Knives
  • 25/10 - Phoenix
  • 25/10 - The Datsuns
  • 26/10 - Sandi Thom
  • 27/10 - Milburn
  • 27/10 - Misty's Big Adventure
  • 28/10 - W.A.S.P.
  • 28/10 - The Larry Love Showband (Alabama 3)
  • 29/10 - In The City Unsigned
  • 30/10 - The Sunshine Underground
  • 30/10 - The Paddingtons
  • 31/10 - The Cooper Temple Clause
  • 31/10 - Academy Unsigned 123
  • 01/11 - Midlake
  • 01/11 - Metric
  • 02/11 - Sufjan Stevens
  • 02/11 - Mundy
  • 03/11 - Barclay James Harvest
  • 03/11 - I Am Kloot
  • 03/11 - Reemer
  • 04/11 - Nils Lofgren
  • 04/11 - I Am Kloot
  • 05/11 - Sean Lennon
  • 05/11 - Academy Unsigned 124
  • 06/11 - The Spinto Band
  • 06/11 - Neko Case
  • 07/11 - Tapes n Tapes
  • 08/11 - Bromheads Jacket
  • 08/11 - Johnny Truant
  • 09/11 - Robben Ford
  • 09/11 - TV on the Radio
  • 10/11 - Ugly Duckling
  • 10/11 - The Beat
  • 11/11 - Forward Russia
  • 11/11 - Mark Radcliffe's Family Mahone
  • 11/11 - Mary Gaultier
  • 12/11 - Academy Unsigned 125
  • 13/11 - Academy Unsigned 126
  • 14/11 - Ben Kweller
  • 14/11 - Art Brut
  • 15/11 - Amplifier
  • 15/11 - John Power
  • 16/11 - Amy Winehouse
  • 16/11 - Mamma Freedom
  • 16/11 - Tom Hingley + The Lovers
  • 17/11 - Babybird
  • 18/11 - The Wonder Stuff
  • 18/11 - 'Tallica Vs Iron-On Maiden
  • 19/11 - Vileevils
  • 20/11 - Scritti Politti
  • 20/11 - Mika
  • 21/11 - Hatebreed
  • 21/11 - Ben Taylor
  • 22/11 - The Twilight Singers
  • 22/11 - The Backyard Babies
  • 23/11 - U.F.O.
  • 23/11 - The Tides + Virtuoso
  • 24/11 - The Bluetones
  • 24/11 - John Foxx
  • 24/11 - Spear Of Destiny
  • 25/11 - Whole Lotta Led
  • 25/11 - Albert Hammond Jnr
  • 26/11 - Rodrigo y Gabriela
  • 27/11 - Academy Unsigned 127
  • 28/11 - The Meteors
  • 29/11 - Arab Strap
  • 29/11 - The Bees
  • 30/11 - Juno Ashes
  • 01/12 - The Children
  • 01/12 - Bye Bye Johnny
  • 02/12 - Idlewild
  • 03/12 - Academy Unsigned 128
  • 04/12 - Academy Unsigned 129
  • 05/12 - Academy Unsigned 130
  • 06/12 - The View
  • 06/12 - Michael Franti + Spearhead
  • 06/12 - Peter. Bjorn and John
  • 07/12 - Gecko
  • 07/12 - Marion
  • 08/12 - It Bites
  • 08/12 - The Darkest Hour
  • 08/12 - Alexander Jacques
  • 09/12 - The Damned
  • 09/12 - Ezio
  • 09/12 - The Virgin Marys
  • 10/12 - Seth Lakeman
  • 10/12 - Academy Unsigned 131
  • 11/12 - C.S.S + THE 1990s
  • 12/12 - Shack
  • 13/12 - The Melvins
  • 13/12 - Lil Chris
  • 14/12 - Limehouse Lizzy
  • 14/12 - Rick Witter + The Dukes
  • 15/12 - Hawkwind
  • 15/12 - Haven
  • 15/12 - Otra Mano
  • 17/12 - Northside
  • 17/12 - Academy Unsigned 132
  • 17/12 - Bandskool
  • 17/12 - MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY UNION SHOWS
  • 18/12 - Skindred
  • 19/12 - Academy Unsigned 133
  • 20/12 - Skinny Dog Night (I Am Kloot

Standard | Mobile

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website - change your settings

To keep up to date on all the latest events & news, sign up for our newsletter.