History

Roll of Honour 2010

Academy 1

  • 17/01 - Wolfmother
  • 22/01 - Reel Big Fish
  • 23/01 - Jamie T
  • 24/01 - Glassjaw
  • 31/01 - Lacuna Coil
  • 04/02 - Kerrang Tour: - All Time Low + The Blackout + Young Guns + My Passion
  • 06/02 - NME Awards Tour: - The Maccabees + Bombay Bicycle Club + The Big Pink + The Drums
  • 07/02 - Imogen Heap
  • 11/02 - Tinchy Stryder
  • 12/02 - Lamb Of God
  • 17/02 - Chipmunk
  • 19/02 - Hot Chip
  • 20/02 - Mastodon
  • 22/02 - Owl City
  • 02/03 - The Noisettes
  • 03/03 - Angie Stone
  • 04/03 - Mummford & Sons
  • 05/03 - Passion Pit
  • 06/03 - Fun Lovin Criminals
  • 11/03 - A Day to Remember
  • 13/03 - Trivium
  • 14/03 - HIM
  • 17/03 - Frank Turner
  • 19/03 - Paloma Faith
  • 20/03 - The Stranglers
  • 01/04 - Amy McDonald
  • 09/04 - AFI
  • 10/04 - John Butler Trio
  • 15/04 - Dropkick Murphys
  • 23/04 - Bombay Bicycle Club
  • 24/04 - Reef
  • 26/04 - Parkway Drive
  • 30/04 - Chase & Status
  • 02/05 - LCD Soundsystem
  • 07/05 - Hole
  • 08/05 - Gogol Bordello
  • 09/05 - Temper Trap
  • 11/05 - La Roux
  • 22/05 - Transatlantic
  • 23/05 - Alkaline Trio
  • 05/06 - Leftfield
  • 09/06 - Supergrass
  • 15/06 - Richard Ashcroft
  • 23/06 - N*E*R*D
  • 26/06 - The Gaslight Anthem
  • 03/07 - Slash
  • 06/07 - The Black Keys
  • 12/07 - Chipmunk
  • 16/07 - Nas & Damian Marley
  • 03/08 - Wu Tang Clan
  • 23/08 - Jason Derulo
  • 04/09 - Eels
  • 06/09 - Jonsi
  • 10/09 - Gong
  • 29/09 - Grinderman
  • 01/10 - Dance Nation – Basshunter
  • 02/10 - Mark Ronson & The Business Intl
  • 09/10 - Groove Armada
  • 13/10 - Joe + Keith Sweat
  • 14/10 - Bowling For Soup
  • 15/10 - Plan B
  • 16/10 - Brandon Flowers
  • 17/10 - Joshua Radin
  • 19/10 - Alter Bridge
  • 20/10 - Yeasayer
  • 23/10 - Train
  • 26/10 - The Cat Empire
  • 27/10 - Avenged Sevenfold / Stone Sour
  • 30/10 - Foals
  • 01/11 - Sum 41
  • 03/11 - Ellie Goulding
  • 04/11 - Avenged Sevenfold / Stone Sour
  • 05/11 - Never Say Die!
  • 10/11 - Kids In Glass Houses
  • 11/11 - Klaxons
  • 12/11 - Goo Goo Dolls
  • 13/11 - Skunk Anansie
  • 14/11 - Devildriver & 36 Crazyfists
  • 16/11 - Less Than Jake
  • 17/11 - Goldfrapp
  • 20/11 - We Are Scientists
  • 22/11 - Jimmy Eat World
  • 25/11 - Underworld
  • 26/11 - Cast
  • 27/11 - The National
  • 02/12 - Gary Numan
  • 03/12 - ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic
  • 04/12 - The Complete Stone Roses
  • 05/12 - Black Rebel Motorcycle Club
  • 06/12 - The Drums
  • 07/12 - Godspeed You! Black Emperor
  • 08/12 - XFM Winter Wonderland:- The Wombats+ Bombay Bicycle Club + The Futureheads+ Mystery Jets + The View + Everything Everything
  • 09/12 - Airbourne
  • 10/12 - Faith Evans
  • 15/12 - The Human League
  • 30/12 - Sonic Youth

Academy 2 Academy 3 Club Academy

  • 08/01 - Academy Unsigned 469
  • 09/01 - Academy Unsigned 470
  • 09/01 - Cardinal Saviour
  • 13/01 - Academy Unsigned 471
  • 14/01 - Academy Unsigned 472
  • 15/01 - Academy Unsigned 473
  • 15/01 - Sonic Boom Disco 15
  • 16/01 - Academy Unsigned 474
  • 17/01 - Academy Unsigned 475
  • 19/01 - Laura Viers
  • 20/01 - Thrice
  • 20/01 - Evile
  • 22/01 - Academy Unsigned 477
  • 23/01 - Raul Malo
  • 27/01 - Rebel Alliance
  • 28/01 - Joe Pernice
  • 31/01 - Academy Unsigned 479
  • 02/02 - Oceansize
  • 03/02 - Mike Snow
  • 04/02 - Academy Unsigned 480
  • 05/02 - The Loaded Dice
  • 05/02 - Cobra Starship
  • 05/02 - The Quangos
  • 06/02 - Mama Freedom
  • 06/02 - Green Vigo
  • 07/02 - Academy Unsigned 481
  • 08/02 - Brett Anderson
  • 09/02 - The Low Anthem
  • 11/02 - Xavier Rudd
  • 11/02 - Academy Unsigned 483
  • 12/02 - Twisted Wheel
  • 12/02 - Academy Unsigned 484
  • 13/02 - Sonic Boom Disco 16
  • 13/02 - The Whiskycats
  • 13/02 - Academy Unsigned 485
  • 14/02 - I Am Kloot
  • 15/02 - Spoon
  • 16/02 - Fear Factory
  • 16/02 - Academy Unsigned 486
  • 17/02 - Midlake
  • 17/02 - Fionn Regan
  • 20/02 - Nik Kershaw
  • 20/02 - Lowline
  • 21/02 - Yeasayer
  • 22/02 - Rumblestrips
  • 23/02 - Reamon
  • 23/02 - Big Elf
  • 24/02 - Hadouken
  • 25/02 - Glenn Tilbrook
  • 25/02 - Hockey
  • 26/02 - Europe
  • 26/02 - Mugison
  • 26/02 - Chantelle McGregor
  • 27/02 - Tom McRae
  • 27/02 - Syd Bozko
  • 27/02 - Academy Unsigned 489
  • 04/03 - Local Natives
  • 04/03 - Brendan Benson
  • 04/03 - Academy Unsigned 491
  • 05/03 - Frightened Rabbits
  • 05/03 - The Stocks
  • 06/03 - The XX
  • 06/03 - It Bites
  • 07/03 - Kaki King
  • 09/03 - Katatonia
  • 10/03 - 69 Eyes
  • 11/03 - Four Tet
  • 11/03 - Emily Autumn
  • 12/03 - Ian Segal
  • 12/03 - Underoath
  • 12/03 - Blood Red Shoes
  • 13/03 - Turin Brakes
  • 13/03 - Stiff Little Fingers
  • 13/03 - Livewire
  • 14/03 - Academy Unsigned 494
  • 15/03 - Academy Unsigned 495
  • 16/03 - Academy Unsigned 496
  • 17/03 - Edguy
  • 17/03 - Incassum
  • 18/03 - Urban Key
  • 19/03 - Sonic Boom Disco 17
  • 19/03 - The Automatic
  • 20/03 - The Wild Beasts
  • 20/03 - The Tides
  • 20/03 - Daddys Milk
  • 21/03 - Silver Mount Zion
  • 22/03 - Dan Le Sac Vs Scroobius Pip
  • 22/03 - Emma Pollock & Josh Pyke
  • 23/03 - Academy Unsigned 497
  • 24/03 - Winger
  • 25/03 - Josh Rouse
  • 26/03 - Timothy B. Schmidt
  • 26/03 - Zebrahead
  • 26/03 - The Go Go Martins
  • 27/03 - Where's Strutter
  • 27/03 - Motion City Soundtrack
  • 27/03 - Letz Zep
  • 28/03 - The Archie Bronson Outfit
  • 30/03 - Ellie Goulding
  • 30/03 - Madina Lake
  • 30/03 - Flyleaf
  • 31/03 - Academy Unsigned 498
  • 01/04 - The Gift
  • 01/04 - Aura
  • 06/04 - Academy Unsigned 499
  • 07/04 - Battle Of tHe Bands
  • 09/04 - Academy Unsigned 500
  • 09/04 - Kranius
  • 10/04 - The Smiths Indeed
  • 11/04 - Academy Unsigned 502
  • 11/04 - Robyn Hitchcock
  • 12/04 - The King Blues
  • 12/04 - Academy Unsigned 502b
  • 13/04 - Brockencyde
  • 15/04 - Plan B
  • 15/04 - The Union
  • 15/04 - Bowling For Soup (Acoustic)
  • 16/04 - The Alarm + The Godfathers
  • 16/04 - Academy Unsigned 503
  • 16/04 - Sonic Boom Disco 18
  • 17/04 - Academy Unsigned 504
  • 17/04 - Elliot Minor
  • 18/04 - Sonic Boom Six
  • 18/04 - Alesana
  • 19/04 - Academy Unsigned 505
  • 19/04 - The Showcase 2010
  • 21/04 - Karma To Burn
  • 22/04 - Fuck Buttons
  • 22/04 - Academy Unsigned 506
  • 22/04 - Joashua Radin
  • 23/04 - Mostly Autumn
  • 24/04 - Alphabeat
  • 25/04 - The Travelling Band
  • 25/04 - The Duke & The King
  • 25/04 - Mark Lanagen
  • 26/04 - Whale Watching Tour featuring:- Ben Frost + Sam Amidon
  • 26/04 - + Nico Muhly + Valgeir Sigurdsson
  • 26/04 - Cathedral
  • 27/04 - Academy Unsigned 507
  • 28/04 - Ash
  • 28/04 - NME Radar Tour:- Hurts + Everything Everything + Darwin Deez + The Heartbreaks
  • 29/04 - Thrash and Burn Tour: - Dying Fetus + Beneath The Massacre
  • 29/04 - + Origin + Revocation + Man Must Die
  • 29/04 - Academy Unsigned 508
  • 30/04 - Sandi Thom
  • 30/04 - Wishbone Ash
  • 01/05 - INME
  • 01/05 - Hammerfall
  • 01/05 - G.I.A.N Introduces :- In This Moment + Lights + Versa Emerge + Whole Weat Bread
  • 02/05 - Futureheads
  • 04/05 - Deerhunter
  • 04/05 - Kids In Glass Houses
  • 06/05 - Hot Club Of Cowtown
  • 06/05 - Kill Hannah
  • 07/05 - Jaded
  • 07/05 - Mistys Big Adventure
  • 08/05 - Sonic Boom Disco 19
  • 08/05 - UK Guns N Roses
  • 08/05 - George Borowski
  • 09/05 - Peter Green
  • 11/05 - The Big Pink
  • 11/05 - Academy Unsigned 511
  • 12/05 - Stornaway
  • 12/05 - Eli "Paperboy" Reid
  • 13/05 - Future Everthing:- Konono No1 + Bass Clef + Jon K
  • 13/05 - Academy Unsigned 512
  • 14/05 - Outrage
  • 14/05 - Francis Rossi
  • 15/05 - Fuzzbox
  • 15/05 - Classic Manchester Night: - The Clone Roses + Re:Order
  • 15/05 - Kings Ov Leon
  • 16/05 - Alabama 3
  • 16/05 - Academy Unsigned 513
  • 17/05 - Brian Jonestown Massacre
  • 17/05 - Academy Unsigned 514
  • 18/05 - Mr. Hudson
  • 19/05 - Example
  • 19/05 - Diana Vickers
  • 20/05 - Justin Currie
  • 21/05 - Wolfparade
  • 21/05 - Jace Everett
  • 22/05 - Pyro
  • 22/05 - Dreadzone
  • 23/05 - Hope Sandoval
  • 23/05 - Marina & The Diamonds
  • 24/05 - The Rocket Summer
  • 26/05 - Heavy Trash
  • 27/05 - Teeneage Fanclub
  • 27/05 - Dead Meadow
  • 28/05 - RX Bandits
  • 29/05 - Kof
  • 30/05 - Son Of Dave
  • 30/05 - Academy Unsigned 516
  • 31/05 - Dot To Dot Festival - Mystery Jets + Zane Lowe + Twisted Wheel + Los Campesinos! + Beach House + Liars
  • 31/05 - + Blood Red Shoes + Wild Beasts + Fionn Regan + Lights + Field Music + The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster
  • 01/06 - Carnifex
  • 02/06 - Against Me!
  • 03/06 - Powderfinger
  • 03/06 - Academy Unsigned 518
  • 04/06 - Twenty Twenty
  • 04/06 - Academy Unsigned 519
  • 05/06 - Eyes Wide Shut
  • 05/06 - The Damned
  • 05/06 - Academy Unsigned 520
  • 06/06 - Jackie Leven
  • 08/06 - Ellie Goulding
  • 11/06 - Academy Unsigned 521
  • 11/06 - Houston We Have A Problem
  • 14/06 - Anvil
  • 16/06 - I Am Kloot
  • 17/06 - Academy Unsigned 522
  • 19/06 - Academy Unsigned 523
  • 23/06 - Academy Unsigned 525
  • 25/06 - F.I.G.M.O.
  • 25/06 - Limehouse Lizzy
  • 26/06 - The Hold Steady
  • 28/06 - Broken Social Scene
  • 29/06 - Johnny Flynn
  • 01/07 - Academy Unsigned 528
  • 02/07 - KMFDM
  • 03/07 - Deep In The Mire
  • 03/07 - Academy Unsigned 529
  • 06/07 - Academy Unsigned 530
  • 07/07 - D12
  • 09/07 - Dirty Space Disco
  • 10/07 - How We Operate
  • 10/07 - Academy Unsigned 532
  • 13/07 - Taylor Hawkins
  • 13/07 - School Of Rock & Pop
  • 15/07 - Converge
  • 15/07 - Academy Unsigned 534
  • 16/07 - Circa Survive
  • 16/07 - Surface Unsigned 1
  • 17/07 - Beware:Jabberwock
  • 17/07 - Surface Unsigned
  • 18/07 - Mike Fantastic
  • 18/07 - Surface Unsigned 3
  • 22/07 - Academy Unsigned 535
  • 22/07 - Spear Of Destiny
  • 23/07 - Rook & The Ravens
  • 23/07 - Surface Unsigned
  • 24/07 - Academy Unsigned 536
  • 24/07 - Surface Unsigned 5
  • 25/07 - Luciano + Turbulence
  • 25/07 - OK GO
  • 25/07 - Surface Unsigned 6
  • 13/08 - My Favourite Runner Up
  • 14/08 - Academy Unsigned 539
  • 14/08 - Speedbird
  • 20/08 - Academy Unsigned 541
  • 21/08 - Academy Unsigned 542
  • 21/08 - The Something Story
  • 23/08 - Academy Unsigned 543
  • 24/08 - Bad Religion
  • 24/08 - Academy Unsigned 544
  • 26/08 - Pandamonium featuring:- Ash + Dutch Uncles + [52] Teenagers + Liam Frost + The Mekkits
  • 03/09 - The Bloody Beetroots Death Crew 77
  • 03/09 - Surface Unsigned Final 1
  • 04/09 - Surface Unsigned Final 2
  • 04/09 - Orphan Boy
  • 05/09 - Surface Unsigned Final 3
  • 10/09 - Manchester Academy Metal Festival
  • 11/09 - Academy Unsigned 545
  • 11/09 - Elliot Minor
  • 12/09 - Slaraffenland
  • 15/09 - Black Mountain
  • 17/09 - Academy Unsigned 547
  • 18/09 - Two Door Cinema Club
  • 18/09 - Stolen Peace
  • 18/09 - The Locals
  • 19/09 - Academy Unsigned 548
  • 21/09 - Framing Hanley
  • 22/09 - Academy Unsigned 549
  • 23/09 - Glenn Hughes
  • 24/09 - Paul Heaton
  • 24/09 - Academy Unsigned 550
  • 26/09 - Pete Molinari
  • 27/09 - Bring Me The Horizon
  • 28/09 - The Magic Numbers
  • 28/09 - 3OH!3
  • 28/09 - Kano
  • 29/09 - Example
  • 29/09 - Academy Unsigned 552
  • 30/09 - Get Cape, Wear Cape, Fly
  • 01/10 - Livewire + Limehouse Lizzy
  • 01/10 - Joy Diversion
  • 01/10 - Steve Ignorant
  • 02/10 - Y&T
  • 02/10 - Architects
  • 03/10 - Academy Unsigned 553
  • 03/10 - The Baseballs
  • 04/10 - NME Radar Tour: Joy Formidable + Chapel Club
  • 04/10 - + Flats + Wilder plus Special Guests
  • 06/10 - Mayday Parade
  • 06/10 - Blood Red Shoes
  • 07/10 - Sublime with Rome
  • 07/10 - FM
  • 08/10 - Corinne Bailey Rae
  • 08/10 - Delays
  • 08/10 - Introducing DJ Shadows Endtroducing
  • 09/10 - Imelda May
  • 09/10 - August Burns Red
  • 09/10 - Think Floyd
  • 11/10 - Sabaton
  • 12/10 - Academy Unsigned 556
  • 12/10 - Darwin Deez
  • 14/10 - Professor Green
  • 14/10 - Sky Parade
  • 15/10 - Cherry Ghost
  • 15/10 - Mark Chadwick
  • 16/10 - Fozzy
  • 18/10 - We Are The Ocean
  • 19/10 - Robyn
  • 19/10 - Peter Broderick
  • 20/10 - Yeahsayer
  • 20/10 - Easy Star All-Stars
  • 20/10 - Forever Never
  • 22/10 - Crystal Castles
  • 22/10 - Travie McCoy
  • 22/10 - Jaded
  • 23/10 - Vans 'Off The Wall' Night feat:- Fentix Tx + Dead Swans + Canterbury + Sylosis + Not Advised + Bleed From Within +
  • 23/10 - Failsafe + Yashin + Francesqa + While She Sleeps
  • 24/10 - Feeder
  • 24/10 - The Rainband
  • 25/10 - Trentemoller
  • 26/10 - Dan Le Sac Vs Scroobius Pip
  • 26/10 - I Blame Coco
  • 27/10 - Lissie
  • 27/10 - Academy Unsigned 560
  • 27/10 - Princess Nyah
  • 28/10 - Twenty Twenty
  • 28/10 - One Night Stand
  • 29/10 - !!!
  • 29/10 - Leather Strip
  • 30/10 - Swans
  • 30/10 - Syd Bozko
  • 30/10 - Dillenger Escape Plan
  • 02/11 - Nouvelle Vague
  • 02/11 - There For Tomorrow + Deaf Havana + Me Vs Hero
  • 03/11 - Michelle Shocked
  • 03/11 - Love Amongst Ruin
  • 05/11 - Academy Unsigned 563
  • 06/11 - Job For A Cowboy
  • 06/11 - Ian McNabb
  • 06/11 - Chicane
  • 07/11 - Alexisonfire
  • 07/11 - Philip Sayce
  • 08/11 - Diana Vickers
  • 09/11 - Divine Comedy
  • 09/11 - 3 Daft Monkeys
  • 09/11 - Winds Of Plague
  • 10/11 - Stornoway
  • 10/11 - Amorphis
  • 11/11 - Cheap Trick
  • 11/11 - Annihilator
  • 12/11 - Drive By Truckers
  • 12/11 - Ezio
  • 12/11 - Local Natives
  • 13/11 - Chromeo
  • 13/11 - The Fillers
  • 13/11 - The Words
  • 14/11 - Seth Lakeman
  • 14/11 - Academy Unsigned 564
  • 15/11 - Oceansize
  • 16/11 - Akala
  • 17/11 - Holy Fuck
  • 17/11 - Anberlin
  • 18/11 - Boyce Avenue
  • 19/11 - Steve Hackett & The Electric Band
  • 19/11 - Mary Gauthier
  • 20/11 - Whole Lotta Led
  • 20/11 - Wilko Johnson & Band (Oil City Confidential Live)
  • 21/11 - Frightened Rabbit
  • 23/11 - Arch Enemy
  • 23/11 - Academy Unsigned 565
  • 24/11 - W.A.S.P
  • 24/11 - The Parlotones
  • 25/11 - 65Daysofstatic
  • 25/11 - Nick Kelly
  • 25/11 - Spear Of Destiny
  • 26/11 - Academy Unsigned 566
  • 26/11 - Kranius
  • 27/11 - Adam Lambert
  • 27/11 - John Lees' Barclay James Harvest
  • 28/11 - As I lay Dying
  • 28/11 - Academy Unsigned 567
  • 29/11 - All That Remains
  • 29/11 - Villagers
  • 01/12 - Steve Forbert
  • 01/12 - School Of Rock & Pop
  • 02/12 - Young Guns
  • 02/12 - The Young Gods
  • 03/12 - Athlete
  • 03/12 - Chantel McGregor
  • 03/12 - Napalm Death
  • 04/12 - Frost*+ ARK
  • 04/12 - The Lancashire Hotpots
  • 05/12 - Municipal Waste
  • 05/12 - Johnny Flynn
  • 06/12 - Janelle Monae
  • 08/12 - Emarosa
  • 09/12 - The Bees
  • 09/12 - Electric Six
  • 10/12 - The Wedding Present
  • 10/12 - The Logicals
  • 10/12 - Skin
  • 11/12 - Hawkwind
  • 11/12 - TWELV3
  • 11/12 - Virgnmarys
  • 12/12 - Academy Unsigned 571
  • 12/12 - The Orb
  • 13/12 - Idlewild
  • 13/12 - Asking Alexandria
  • 14/12 - Academy Unsigned 571b
  • 14/12 - Hatebreed
  • 15/12 - Academy Unsigned 572
  • 16/12 - Fine Young Fireworks
  • 16/12 - Helmet
  • 17/12 - Sophie Ellis-Bextor
  • 17/12 - Karnivool
  • 17/12 - Titors Insignia
  • 18/12 - Fear Factory
  • 18/12 - The Glitter Band
  • 18/12 - From The Jam

Standard | Mobile

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website - change your settings

To keep up to date on all the latest events & news, sign up for our newsletter.