History

Roll of Honour 1996

Academy 1

  • 29/01 - The Mavericks
  • 04/02 - Pop Will Eat Itself
  • 17/02 - Return To The Source
  • 24/02 - Manchester Megadog 22: Lionrock + Springheel Jack + Carl Cox + Full Moon Scientist
  • 09/03 - Goldie
  • 14/03 - Midweek Megadog 23: Dave Angel + Spooky + Richie Hawtin
  • 16/03 - Stiff Little Fingers
  • 20/03 - Martina McBride
  • 21/03 - Cast
  • 23/03 - Underworld
  • 10/04 - Terrorvision
  • 13/04 - Sonic Youth
  • 20/04 - Leftfield
  • 26/04 - Shed Seven
  • 02/05 - Hootie & The Blowfish
  • 15/05 - The Bluetones
  • 18/05 - Return To The Source
  • 26/05 - Ash
  • 27/05 - The Manic Street Preachers
  • 01/06 - Sleeper
  • 16/06 - Cream 3
  • 03/07 - Fear Factory
  • 03/10 - Brian Kennedy
  • 04/10 - Kula Shaker
  • 05/10 - The Australian Doors
  • 12/10 - Manchester Megadog 24: C.J. Boland + Spooky + Slab + Salt Tank
  • 23/10 - The Chemical Brothers
  • 24/10 - The Chemical Brothers
  • 26/10 - Dodgy
  • 28/10 - Gene
  • 31/10 - Perfecto Tour
  • 07/11 - Skunk Anansie
  • 10/11 - The James Taylor Quartet
  • 17/11 - Sheryl Crow
  • 30/11 - Billy Bragg
  • 09/12 - Beck

Academy 2 Academy 3 Club Academy

  • 15/01 - NME Night – The Bluetones + The Cardigans
  • 17/01 - Rocket From The Crypt
  • 20/01 - Skunk Anansie
  • 25/01 - Placebo
  • 31/01 - Frank Black
  • 01/02 - Nick Heyward
  • 02/02 - Tyketto
  • 02/02 - Whipping Boy
  • 03/02 - Paul Carrack
  • 10/02 - Mike Flowers Pops
  • 10/02 - Moloko
  • 12/02 - Honeycrack
  • 14/02 - Martyn Joseph
  • 15/02 - Echobelly
  • 16/02 - Shakedown + Starseed
  • 17/02 - Martin Stephenson
  • 19/02 - Apes, Pigs + Spacemen
  • 20/02 - Silverchair
  • 21/02 - Compulsion
  • 22/02 - Northside
  • 23/02 - Boo Hewerdine
  • 24/02 - The Flaming Lips
  • 26/02 - Number One Cup
  • 27/02 - Audioweb
  • 28/02 - Lodestar
  • 01/03 - The Alone + The Mouth
  • 04/03 - Eden Burning
  • 09/03 - Dreadzone
  • 12/03 - Stereolab
  • 13/03 - Ruby + Red Snapper
  • 13/03 - Joe Ely
  • 14/03 - The Flaming Lips
  • 14/03 - Perfume
  • 16/03 - Rare
  • 18/03 - The Sultans
  • 19/03 - Jubilee + Flicker
  • 22/03 - Marion
  • 23/03 - Dubstar
  • 27/03 - Girls Against Boys
  • 29/03 - Link Wray
  • 30/03 - The Mutton Birds
  • 01/04 - The Gin Blossoms
  • 04/04 - Gong
  • 08/04 - Mice
  • 12/04 - Tasmin Archer
  • 13/04 - Shack
  • 18/04 - Hoop La Baby + The Loves
  • 19/04 - Maria McKee
  • 19/04 - K?
  • 20/04 - Strangelove
  • 21/04 - Skin
  • 21/04 - China Drum
  • 23/04 - Brian Kennedy
  • 23/04 - The High Llamas
  • 25/04 - Lloyd Cole
  • 26/04 - Nowaysis
  • 29/04 - The Wannadies
  • 30/04 - The Almighty
  • 02/05 - Ocean Colour Scene
  • 03/05 - Baby Bird
  • 03/05 - Eddie Izzard
  • 04/05 - Space Monkeys
  • 08/05 - The Lighthouse Family
  • 09/05 - Maker Shaker 3 (Bowl + Puressence + The Gyres)
  • 09/05 - The Longpigs
  • 10/05 - The Buzzcocks
  • 11/05 - Ian McNabb
  • 16/05 - Earthling
  • 18/05 - The Auteurs
  • 20/05 - Brianna Corrigan
  • 22/05 - Northern Uproar
  • 24/05 - Northside
  • 25/05 - Transglobal Underground
  • 25/05 - John Berry
  • 29/05 - Pennywise
  • 29/05 - Super Furry Animals
  • 31/05 - Spacehog
  • 01/06 - Rocket From The Crypt
  • 02/06 - Sugar Ray
  • 04/06 - Freakpower
  • 07/06 - The Walkabouts
  • 08/06 - Placebo
  • 11/06 - Bruce Dickenson
  • 12/06 - Man or Astroman
  • 13/06 - Joe Henry
  • 14/06 - The Enid
  • 16/06 - The Sultans Of Ping
  • 21/06 - Mansun
  • 26/06 - Dodgy
  • 28/06 - The Frank & Walters
  • 02/07 - The Dave Matthews Band
  • 04/07 - Shakespeares Sister
  • 08/07 - The Bare Naked Ladies
  • 11/07 - Jonathan Richman
  • 16/07 - Senser
  • 24/07 - Space
  • 01/08 - Sparklehorse
  • 15/08 - Vent 414
  • 20/08 - Eddi Reader
  • 23/08 - BR5-49
  • 04/09 - Collapsed Lung
  • 04/09 - Deep Blue Something
  • 10/09 - Mike Peters
  • 14/09 - Martyn Joseph
  • 17/09 - Super Furry Animals
  • 18/09 - The Longpigs
  • 18/09 - Heavy Stereo
  • 21/09 - Downset
  • 23/09 - Cream Of The Crop 3 – One + Uglifriut + Berretta
  • 24/09 - Space
  • 27/09 - Tiger
  • 30/09 - The Lemonheads
  • 01/10 - Rocket From The Crypt
  • 02/10 - Deus
  • 03/10 - Jon Spenser Blues Explosion
  • 03/10 - Gillian Welch + David Rawlings
  • 04/10 - The Wedding Present
  • 06/10 - 3 Colours Red
  • 07/10 - The Divine Comedy
  • 08/10 - Zion Train
  • 09/10 - Ian Astburys Holy Barbarians
  • 10/10 - Dubwar
  • 11/10 - Kerrang Twist Tour – Lodestar + Crazy Gods + Feeder
  • 11/10 - The Men They Couldn’t Hang
  • 12/10 - A.C. Acoustics
  • 13/10 - Geneva
  • 15/10 - Ed & Denyze Allenyne – Johnson
  • 16/10 - Heidi Berry
  • 17/10 - Moby
  • 18/10 - Vent 414
  • 19/10 - Reef
  • 21/10 - The Dharmas
  • 22/10 - Sebadoh
  • 23/10 - Nut
  • 23/10 - Little Axe
  • 25/10 - Morcheeba
  • 27/10 - Mazzy Starr
  • 31/10 - The Screaming Trees
  • 01/11 - Honeycrack
  • 03/11 - Gorkys Zygotic Mynci
  • 04/11 - The Melvins
  • 04/11 - Drugstore
  • 05/11 - Bis
  • 06/11 - Shawn Calvin
  • 07/11 - The Rankin Family
  • 08/11 - Imperial Drag / The Verve Pipe
  • 09/11 - The Cardigans
  • 10/11 - John Berry
  • 12/11 - Ugly Kid Joe
  • 13/11 - Tanya Donnelly
  • 17/11 - Ben Folds Five
  • 18/11 - The Australian Pink Floyd
  • 19/11 - Kelly Deal 6000
  • 20/11 - Michelle Shocked
  • 21/11 - Galliano
  • 23/11 - Craig Charles
  • 23/11 - Thanos
  • 26/11 - Neneh Cherry
  • 27/11 - Babybird
  • 30/11 - Nowaysis
  • 01/12 - Ian McNabb
  • 04/12 - The Maximum Who
  • 07/12 - Marilyn Manson
  • 07/12 - Frank Sidebottom
  • 12/12 - Pusherman
  • 13/12 - Placebo

Standard | Mobile

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website - change your settings

To keep up to date on all the latest events & news, sign up for our newsletter.